By Kevin
[…] required to permit Washington to impose a national income tax on the country.
The Constitution distinguishes between “direct” taxes, meaning internal taxes,
and other kinds of levies, which, at the time the Constitution was written,
mostly meant tariffs on imported goods.
Direct
taxes, according to the Constitution, must be “apportioned” among the states,
meaning that they have to be roughly the same on a per-capita basis in every
state. The revolutionary slogan, “No taxation without representation!” can be
heard in echo in the language of Article 1, Section 2, which explicitly
connects representation and tax apportionment: “Representatives and direct
Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included
within this Union.”
Under
the Articles of Confederation, our original national charter, the federal
government had no power to levy taxes. (That is one reason midcentury libertarian radicals such
as Murray Rothbard advocated, quixotically, a return to the Articles.) When the federal