By Kevin
[…] only the appropriate judicial undoing of Roe’s inappropriate
judicial doing.
There
isn’t any mifepristone-specific federal statute to guide us here. There is
something masquerading as public-safety regulation. And the relevant law there
has not been revisited in some time: The FDA owes its existence to the 1906
Pure Food and Drugs Act and has received no real statutory guidance on
abortifacients; the statute cited in the 5th Circuit mifepristone decision has
its origins in the 1873 Comstock Act, portions of which are still on the books
(18 U.S.C. § 1461), prohibiting the mail from being
used to distribute any “article, instrument, substance, drug,
medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to
lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion.” There are some pretty
serious First Amendment problems with that law, the bulk of which deals with
verboten communication (prohibiting the mailing of “every written or printed
card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind