By Shannen W. Coffin
[…] agency of the United States . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any
such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both.” (That statute may not be directly implicated by congressional
investigations, since Congress is not a “department or agency of the United
States.” But a strong argument could be made that the State Department’s
response to such a congressional investigation is a “matter” within the scope
of the law.)
Other statutes directly address obstruction of a
congressional investigation. For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 1505 provides: “Whoever
corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede . . . the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry
under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any
committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress — Shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years . . . ” Similarly,
other statutes I have previously discussed make it a crime for the custodian of
an official federal record to conceal or destroy it, without regard to whether
it has been demanded in a federal investigation.
It bears repeating that we don’t know, for certain,
whether Mrs.