Monday, April 24, 2023
[…] There isn’t any mifepristone-specific federal statute to guide us here. There is something masquerading as public-safety regulation. And the relevant law there has not been revisited in some time: The FDA owes its existence to the 1906 Pure Food and Drugs Act and has received no real statutory guidance on abortifacients; the statute cited in the 5th Circuit mifepristone decision has its origins in the 1873 Comstock Act, portions of which are still on the books (18 U.S.C. § 1461), prohibiting the mail from being used to distribute any “article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion.” There are some pretty serious First Amendment problems with that law, the bulk of which deals with verboten communication (prohibiting the mailing of “every written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly,