Tuesday, July 18, 2023
[…] The Constitution distinguishes between “direct” taxes, meaning internal taxes, and other kinds of levies, which, at the time the Constitution was written, mostly meant tariffs on imported goods. 

 

Direct taxes, according to the Constitution, must be “apportioned” among the states, meaning that they have to be roughly the same on a per-capita basis in every state. The revolutionary slogan, “No taxation without representation!” can be heard in echo in the language of Article 1, Section 2, which explicitly connects representation and tax apportionment: “Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union.” 

 

Under the Articles of Confederation, our original national charter, the federal government had no power to levy taxes. (That is one reason midcentury libertarian radicals such as Murray Rothbard advocated, quixotically, a return to the Articles.)