By Charles C. W. Cooke
[…] waved away as idle, perhaps even pernicious, chatter. At this stage in the
developments, this is a grave mistake. There are still a good number of “ifs”
and “buts,” yes. But we are nevertheless approaching the point at which, should
they be so inclined, prosecutors could begin to construct a case.
As it stands, Hillary seems likely to have violated at
least two federal laws. They relate to:
1) The illegal storage of classified information. The
rules that govern the storage of classified information — laid out for all to
see in 18 USC 1924 — hold that “whoever . . . becomes possessed of documents or
materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly
removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to
retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.” By
deliberately setting up a home-brewed server in her house that contained
classified e-mails — and by copying at least some of those e-mails onto thumb
drives and giving them to her lawyers — Hillary Clinton violated this rule. The